CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 D80660

Ms. Teresa A. Raffa
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of girl’s knit cardigan from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Raffa:

In your letter dated April 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, Style #’s 74128-4 is a girl’s knitted cardigan. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton waffle knit fabric and features a hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a full front zipper closure. The cardigan also has two front slash pockets and a banded rib knit bottom.

You state in your letter that the cardigan will be imported for girls in sizes 4-6X (Style #74128-4) and 7-14 (Style # 74128-7).

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan, Style #74128-4 and Style #74128-7 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

The cardigans, Style #’s 74128-4 and 74128-7 fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division